CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G88655

Mr. David Sherman
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sherman:

In your letter dated January 19, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. This letter replaces NY ruling G85889, dated February 26, 2001. In reviewing that letter a clerical error was identified. That clerical error has been corrected in the text below.

Style 49-56188 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 60 percent viscose and 40 percent wool woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves with button trim, a collar, a full lining, shoulder pads, two pockets with flaps below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 49-56188 will be 6204.39.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: women’s. The rate of duty will be 39.9 cents/kg + 18.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 49-56188 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division